plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tradescantia 'Little Doll'

Botanical name: Tradescantia 'Little Doll'

Common name: Spiderwort, 'Little Doll'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tradescantia 'Little Doll'"

Spiderwort 'Little Doll' is an exceptional variety treasured for its continuous blooming habit. Light blue flowers, and medium green, long, narrow foliage. Prefers sun but will tolerate some shade. Average to poor soil conditions. Front of border groupings slopes, naturalizing. Origin: United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement