plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Columbine: Aquilegia flabellata 'Ministar'

Botanical name: Aquilegia flabellata 'Ministar'

Common name: fan columbine

also known as (fan-leaved columbine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Columbine: Aquilegia flabellata 'Ministar'"

'Ministar' is a nice compact grower for the smaller garden. 'Ministar' is quite a charming plant. The center of the flower it produces is blue, and the central petals are white. A rich well-drained soil will yield the best results. Aquilegia self-sows freely; plant a wide variety of plants and see what interesting natural hybrids may develop. These vigorous plants will bloom the second year. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aquilegia flabellata is native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement