plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Schisandra chinensis 'Eastern Prince'

Botanical name: Schisandra chinensis 'Eastern Prince'

Common name: Magnolia Vine, 'Eastern Prince'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Schisandra chinensis 'Eastern Prince'"

This shade-loving vine is native to the forests of Northern China and the Russian Far East. It can also be found in Korea and the mountainous regions of Japan. Rarely grown in the West, it is a valuable horticultural crop in China and Russia. The fruit is bright red, about 1/2" across and grows in large clusters. Very tart and with a specific taste and aroma, it is usually sweetened and makes a unique juice and preserves. Very high in Vitamin C (about 7-10 times that of oranges), micro-elements, and shizandrin, a very healthful compound. This variety appears to be self-fertile with both male and female parts. Fruit bearing age usually third year after planting. Grows to about 20 feet and is hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement