plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium rosenbachianum 'Album'

Botanical name: Allium rosenbachianum 'Album'

Common name: ornamental onion

also known as (allium, Showy Onion, Rosenbach Allium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium rosenbachianum 'Album'"

With 'Album', stars of silvery-white gather together to form great looking globes in the garden. Leafless stems growing up to 3 1/2 feet tall hold the 5-inch orbs. This beautiful plant is a selection of Allium rosenbachianum and blooms for 3 to 4 weeks in midsummer. Use the flowers in both fresh and dried floral designs or allow the flowers to develop attractive seedpods. Like many alliums, this has an onion aroma when cut. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium rosenbachianum originates from central Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement