plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'

Botanical name: Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'

Common name: Pincushion Flower, 'Butterfly Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Pincushion Flower, 'Butterfly Blue'
Photo credit: gardengirl
Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'
Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'"

Pincushion Flower 'Butterfly Blue' is a prolific early and heavy bloomer and heavily that will continue on to a lesser degree if the spent flowers are cut. Its lacy, long-stemmed blossoms are excellent for cutting, and a temptation for butterflies as well. Scabiosa is easy to grow if it is given a well-drained soil. The Perennial Plant Association named this 'Butterfly Blue' "Perennial Plant of the Year" for the year 2000 because of its profusion of flowers, neat mound of foliage, and tolerance of heat.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement