plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'Sunny Delight'

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis 'Sunny Delight'

Common name: Orchid, Moth 'Sunny Delight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'Sunny Delight'"

'Sunny Delight' is a stunning orchid no cut-flower bouquet can touch. Orchids in this group consist of different cultivars of yellow and orange hybrids. These vigorous orchids have canary-yellow flowers etched with yellow to orange red bars, bands, and spots. The final feat of these extraordinary plants is that they bloom for 2 to 3 months, once or twice a year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement