plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hibiscus 'Turn of the Century'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Turn of the Century'

Common name: Rose Mallow, 'Turn of the Century'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hibiscus 'Turn of the Century'"

'Turn of the Century' Rose Mallow is a showy plant with huge flowers that have unusual bicolored petals going from dark red to light pink giving the appearance of a five-faned pinwheel. Medium green foliage. Prefers sun, will tolerate partial shade, in rich, evenly moist soil. Specimen, back of the border, edge of a pond, along fence. Cut flowers. Origin: hybrid.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement