plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Kiwi: Actinidia arguta

Botanical name: Actinidia arguta

Common name: Kiwi, Male Miller

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Kiwi: Actinidia arguta"

Now you can grow Kiwi in your own back yard! Kiwi originated in China and was imported to New Zealand, where they named the improved strains after that country's native bird. This hardy kiwi is smaller and sweeter than regular kiwi and has no fuzz. Fruits mature by July, reaching their peak in late September. Proven hardy to 25 below zero, so the plants are vigorous and hardy. They're virtually free of insect and disease problems. They thrive in all but the most compacted soil. They are excellent landscape plants as they climb fences, walls and trellises. Dainty white blossoms cover the glossy green foliage in late May, perfuming the air with a delightful lily-of-the-valley fragrance. Originally, kiwi was grown as an herb remedy to reduce fever, promote regularity and improve circulation. Blooms were pressed for perfume. It is 20 times higher in vitamin C than most citrus; contains almost as much potassium as a banana. Can be stored up to 16 weeks in the refrigerator. Mature width is 6-8 feet. Plant 8 feet apart. Bears in 5 to 7 years. Requires cross-pollination. Well drained, fertile soil is needed. Full sun - the more sun the better. Can spread up to 30 feet. Needs staking. Two vines yield up to 10 gallons yearly at maturity. Use to pollinate the Female Kiwi.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement