plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus strigosus 'Titan Jumbo'

Botanical name: Rubus strigosus 'Titan Jumbo'

Common name: American raspberry

also known as (Rubus idaeus var. strigosus 'Titan Jumbo', wild red raspberry, American wild red raspberry, Rubus idaeus var. peramoenus 'Titan Jumbo')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus strigosus 'Titan Jumbo'"

'Titan Jumbo' American raspberries are jumbo-size and the canes bear twice the crop of others, and this one is almost thornless. Ripens in early June through fall in Zone 5. U.S. Plant Patent No. 5404. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus strigosus is native to Europe, northern Asia and North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement