plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Attraction'

Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Attraction'

Common name: hardy water lily

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Attraction'"

Nymphaea 'Attraction' is a vigorous, long time favorite. Flowers are 6 to 8" wide; inner petals are deep garnet red; outer petals are lighter. Its cup-like shape becomes star-like; it has a slight fragrance. Green leaves are 10 to 12" wide; new leaves are light bronze. Spreads to 4 to 5'. This cultivar is very free flowering and makes a good cut flower. Inner petals can be subject to burning. Tolerates partial shade and summer heat better than most red water lilies. Requires a minimum of 4 to 5 hours of full sunlight. Will grow in water up to 3'. Hardy water lilies grow almost anywhere. Their blooms open mid-day and close in the evening. They continue to bloom until early September. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!