plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea Chater's Maroon'

Botanical name: Alcea rosea Chater's Maroon'

Common name: Hollyhock, 'Chater's Maroon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hollyhocks: Alcea rosea Chater's Maroon'"

'Chater's Maroon' variety of the ever-popular Hollyhock is treasured for its lovely double maroon flowers. It is a superb color to mix with yellow or pink. The flower spikes, often over 72 inches high, contribute strong vertical lines to your garden's design. Quite easy to grow, these splendid biennials will become one of the favorites of your garden. Will reseed where happy. Stake for support.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement