plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon sp.

Botanical name: Lycopersicon sp.

Common name: Tomato, Tigerella

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon sp."

Tigerella Tomato is a heavy yielding variety bears apricot-sized fruits. They're red with jagged orange stripes or orange with jagged red stripes depending on how you look at them. One thing is certain they have an exceptional, very tart flavor. Indeterminate, 70-75 days from transplant. Photo courtesy of Seed Savers Exchange, Kent Whealy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement