plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or'

Common name: Paperwhite, 'Grand Soleil d'Or'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Grand Soleil d'Or'"

All-time favorite Paperwhite 'Grand Soleil d'Or' sets the gold standard by which all paperwhite narcissus are measured. The sun rises in a room when 'Grand Soleil d'Or' begins to bloom. Buds open to reveal bright yellow flowers with orange cups, miniature versions of traditional garden daffodils. Growing 16 to 20 inches tall, the 2 stems produce a bountiful 12 to 18 blossoms apiece.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement