plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Spiraea japonica 'Shirobana'

Botanical name: Spiraea japonica 'Shirobana'

Common name: Japanese Spiraea, 'Shirobana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Spiraea japonica 'Shirobana'"

From the Greek speiraira, a plant used in garlands. A shrub of the rose family. When looked at under a magnifying glass, the single flowers resemble tiny roses. Flat clusters of flowers are found in summer and the flowering branches are good in flower arrangements. A low, mounding deciduous shrub with beautiful lance-shaped, toothed green foliage - this may have the prettiest foliage of all the spiraeas. Clusters of white, pink and red flowers are found on one plant! An ever changing look. Moist, well drained soil. Needs shelter from the hottest sun. Prune in early spring. Easy to grow in all kinds of soil. Attracts butterflies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement