plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Perle des Jardins'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Perle des Jardins'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Perle des Jardins' (1874)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Perle des Jardins'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Perle des Jardines' was once the most important yellow rose grown. An 1889 magazine writer enthused, "Its large, full, well formed canary yellow flowers, borne on stiff stems, make this variety especially desirable for bouquets and artistic floral decorations, while the dark and glaucous foliage of the plant furnishes an excellent setting for the fragrant, delicately hued blooms." We can forgive 'Perle des Jardins' for its tendency to ball in humid weather for the roses you are rewarded with are truly lovely. This rose shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement