plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lunaria biennis

Botanical name: Lunaria biennis

Common name: Money Plant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lunaria biennis"

Money Plant is exceptional. Even with very showy purple flowers that appear in late spring, the most striking parts of this biennial are its autumn seed pods. They're nearly round, off-white and opaque with a papery texture. It makes for a very desirable dried ornamental. We suggest allowing some seed to fall for regeneration.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement