plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peas: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon 'Oregon Giant'

Botanical name: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon 'Oregon Giant'

Common name: Pea, Edible Pod Snow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peas: Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon 'Oregon Giant'"

'Oregon Giant' bears huge yields of sweet, exceptionally large, 5-inch crispy flat pods on sturdy, short disease-resistant vines. These are the finest tasting, most vigorous snowpeas you'll find, bred at Oregon State University especially for fresh harvesting with sweet flavor and extra crunchy texture. Use them for colorful tasty stirfries or eat the juicy pods raw. An especially rewarding crop to plant with children who will snack on them happily all day!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement