plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'Mignonette'

Botanical name: Fragaria vesca 'Mignonette'

Common name: alpine strawberry

also known as (wild strawberry, European strawberry, woodland strawberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'Mignonette'
Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'Mignonette'
Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'Mignonette'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Strawberry: Fragaria vesca 'Mignonette'"

'Mingonette' is a French delicacy. This improved cultivar of heirloom ‘Reine de Valée’ produces dainty little pointed red berries with an ambrosial woodland flavor. Mignonette forms compact perennial plants that grow in pretty leafy mounds and produce fruits the first summer from seed to enjoy all season long. These special petite strawberries are lovely as a border edging or in containers, or plant them in hanging pots so you can pluck their exquisite little fruits as you stroll past. Pick and enjoy these delightful petite perfumed berries when they turn a deep red and give slightly to the touch. Sprinkle a handful over your morning cereal or nestle the ruby colored berries on tiny tarts or cakes. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Fragaria vesca is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement