plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Foresteri'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Foresteri'

Common name: Rosemary, Foresteri

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Foresteri'"

Foresteri Rosemary is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. As attractive as it is edible, Foresteri rosemary is especially drought resistant and makes an excellent seasoning for meat, egg, fish, or poultry dishes. Plant it in a sunny location and harvest the leaves for use either fresh or dried. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement