plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Sightseeing'

Botanical name: Veronica spicata 'Sightseeing'

Common name: spiked speedwell

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Sightseeing'
Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Sightseeing'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Sightseeing'"

'Sightseeing' spiked speedwell is a new, undemanding perennial variety specially bred to begin blooming the first summer from spring sowing on plants that mature to 2 to 2 1/2 feet tall. ‘Sightseeing's lance-shaped leaves frame tapered plumes of dainty florets in charming shades of Wedgwood blue, soft pink and pure white that attract many summer butterflies. They are wonderful cut flowers whose form and color stay fresh and beautiful for as long as two weeks in a vase. ‘Sightseeing’ begins to bloom in the first season from seed, and grow bigger and more freeflowering in subsequent years. After the first flush of bloom has finished, cut the stems of the spent flowers right back to the base of the plant and feed lightly for repeated flowering in late summer. Mulch well in cold winter areas. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Veronica spicata is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!