plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Laurus nobilis

Botanical name: Laurus nobilis

Common name: bay laurel

also known as (bay tree, bay, poet's laurel, Roman laurel, sweet bay, royal bay, true laurel, victor's laurel)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Laurus nobilis"

Bay laurel is an essential kitchen herb. No self-respecting Italian cook would prepare a spaghetti sauce without at least one bay leaf in the recipe. These fragrant, Mediterranean trees are easy to grow in pots near your kitchen door and you can harvest their leaves at any time. Hardy in zones 8-11. In the winter in colder climates, just bring them indoors and set them on a sunny windowsill. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Laurus nobilis is native to the Mediterranean.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement