plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection'

Common name: garden phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Orange Perfection'"

Flowers of 'Orange Perfection' are a novel addition to the mid-late summer perennial border. In fact, no other summer blooming perennial equals the spectacular show produced by garden phlox. The flower heads are 5-8 inches in diameter, very fragrant, and long-lasting. Cut back immediately after initial bloom to ensure secondary blooming. A moist, well-drained, sunny location is best, combined with a moderate to heavy fertilizing schedule. An evenly moist soil will help keep this plant from getting too much stress. Self-sows readily, so hoe under seedlings when you are weeding the garden. A spray program for mildew control is required for best results, but the effort is well worth it. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement