plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novi-belgii 'Alert'

Botanical name: Aster novi-belgii 'Alert'

Common name: New York aster

also known as (Michaelmas daisy, confused Michaelmas daisy, Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Alert', Aster x dumosus 'Alert')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novi-belgii 'Alert'"

The stunning double rosy-red, yellow-eyed flowers of this variety are truly exciting. A vigorous, ground cover in its growth habit , 'Alert' thrives with little attention, needing only average garden soil and regular watering. Its extreme cold hardiness makes it valuable in more northerly areas of the West. Surround a clump of Boltonia 'Snowbank' with this plant for a colorful fall display. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novi-belgii is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement