plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Sarah Van Fleet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Sarah Van Fleet'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Sarah Van Fleet' (1926)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Sarah Van Fleet'"

Rugosa hybrid 'Sarah Van Fleet' has proved itself vigorous in hot, humid Texas summers but only has moderate cold hardiness. The large, cupped and muddled flowers resemble peonies in form and are wild rose pink in color. Flowers are freely produced all through the growing season, and the "roses and cloves" fragrance is outstanding.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement