plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lunaria annua

Botanical name: Lunaria annua

Common name: Honesty

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Honesty
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Lunaria annua
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lunaria annua"

A common biennial grown for the translucent pearly white seedpods. Uncommonly beautiful in early spring, when the white or rose-purple flowers bloom. Lunaria is from 'luna'. the moon, referring to the oval seedpods enclosed in the papery husks. Grow in moist soils in part shade at the woodland edge. Self sows. Offered in a seed list of 1810. Great cut flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement