plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides

Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Common name: Sea Berry, Male

also known as (Sea Buckthorn)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides"

A Male Sea Berry is necessary for fruit production and an attractive ornamental as well. Sea Berry has narrow greyish-green leaves which appear in April along with greenish-yellow male and female flowers. Sea Berry is a very tough and hardy medium to large shrub, reaching 12 to 15 feet in height (without pruning). It naturally grows in sandy or gravely soils but is equally happy on heavy soils so long as drainage is good. It is salt and drought tolerant and is found even on windy ocean dunes where its deep taproot can find moisture. Sea Berry is wind pollinated. Both a male and a female plant are required to set fruit. The male however does not bear fruit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement