plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Liriope muscari

Botanical name: Liriope muscari

Common name: Liriope, Green

also known as (Lily Turf)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Liriope muscari"

Liriope is a grassy perennial useful as a groundcover or for edging. Liriope has a clumping growth habit and is a moderate grower. Deep green leaves are grass like. Blooms are purple or white and appear summer to fall. Flowers develop into black berries. Liriope is evergreen.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement