plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chrysanthemum: Dendranthema x grandiflorum 'Desert Sunset'

Botanical name: Dendranthema x grandiflorum 'Desert Sunset'

Common name: Mum, Garden 'Desert Sunset'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chrysanthemum: Dendranthema x grandiflorum 'Desert Sunset'"

'Desert Sunset' bears 2-inch wide terra cotta pompon blooms in late summer and early fall that make excellent cut flowers. It's a hardy plant that is easy to grow in good soil with added nitrogen. Pinch the plant evenly until about July 4th. This will make a stockier plant and will increase the flower output. Divide in spring at least every other year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement