plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'Ultra Double White'

Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium 'Ultra Double White'

Common name: feverfew

also known as (bachelor's buttons, Matricaria parthenium, Matricaria eximia, Leucanthemum parthenium, Chrysanthemum praealtum, Chrysanthemum parthenium, maids, maithes, pale maids, pellitory)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Tanacetum parthenium 'Ultra Double White'"

'Ultra Double White' feverfew has stubby white daisy flowers that cluster above the earthy scented leaves. Beautiful in combination with purple foxgloves and old roses, its foliage effectively repels insects. It has a long history of medicinal use and is currently studied for its apparent help to migraine sufferers. Listed in a 1833 book. Self sows. Well known for its therapeutic value, this useful plant is widely acknowledged as an effective herbal remedy for migraine headaches. Perfect for the rock garden or as a ground cover. Cut back after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchmanmake room for the new emerging growth. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tanacetum parthenium is native to southeastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement