plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lobelia erinus 'Rose'

Botanical name: Lobelia erinus 'Rose'

Common name: edging lobelia

also known as (bedding lobelia, garden lobelia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lobelia erinus 'Rose'"

Carmine rose with a white eye. A Fleuroselect Award Winner. Regatta Series--Blooms a month earlier than any edging lobelia to date. A profusion of dainty flowers and cascading foliage insures season-long color in hanging baskets, pots and landscape plantings. Actually a perennial in its native habitat, it is treated as an annual in most North American gardens. Perfect for containers, window boxes and as a compact, low-growing border in your garden bed. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lobelia erinus is native to South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement