plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia chamaedryoides superba

Botanical name: Salvia chamaedryoides superba

Common name: Sage, Germander

also known as (Blue Oak Sage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia chamaedryoides superba"

Germander Sage is also known as Blue Oak sage. The flowers of Germander Sage are a lovely deep true-blue. The small gray evergreen foliage is also very attractive. In colder climates, it may be used as an annual in containers, leaning it over the sides of the pots to soften the edges. In milder climates Germander Sage should be planted in loamy soils with excellent drainage. The plant spreads by underground stems to make a large mound and is valued for hillside plantings. Heaviest blooming occurs when the nights are cool in late spring and the fall. Works well as a xeric plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement