plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris germanica 'Stitch Witch'

Botanical name: Iris germanica 'Stitch Witch'

Common name: Iris, Dwarf Bearded 'Stitch Witch'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris germanica 'Stitch Witch'"

Dwarf Bearded Iris 'Stitch Witch' is an iris with an added talent--'Stitch Witch' can tailor itself into the garden of your dreams. This dwarf variety grows to a height of 8 to 10 inches, just right for tucking into the front of the garden or into a patio pot. The blooms are white and sewn with a purple edging on both the standards (upright growing petals) and falls (drooping petals). Flowering occurs in late spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement