plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Plectranthus sp.

Botanical name: Plectranthus sp.

Common name: Oregano, Cuban

also known as (plectranthus amboinicus)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Plectranthus sp."

Cuban Oregano is not a true oregano, but is used in place of oregano in Carribbean cuisines. Fleshy, grey/green fuzzy leaves on a stocky trunk. Most gringos grow this in a pot as an ornamental. Very unusual and fragrant plant. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement