plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Cichorium endivia

Botanical name: Cichorium endivia

Common name: Endive, Green Curled Ruffed

also known as (escarole)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Cichorium endivia"

Green Curled Ruffled Endive is also known as escarole. Mostly sown in June or July for fall use as it tolerates frost well. When well formed, about 15 inches across, plants must be blanched for two to three weeks to eliminate bitterness. A hardy variety with deep green leaves beautifully cut and curled, easily blanched and is crisp, tender and very fine flavored. Plants can be harvested at any size after blanching. Days to maturity: 90.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement