plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Philadelphia'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Philadelphia'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Philadelphia'"

With 'Philadelphia' you can let the fireworks begin! All set to shoot off indoors any time of year, the spirit of America's birthplace blooms in the red-and-white striped flowers of 'Philadelphia.' No duds or backfires from these reliable bulbs, which average two 16-inch-tall stems for prolonged floral displays. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement