plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Tithonia rotundifolia

Botanical name: Tithonia rotundifolia

Common name: Mexican Sunflower, Fiesta Del Sol

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Tithonia rotundifolia"

A 2000 AAS Flower Award Winner Fiesta del Sol is the first dwarf Mexican sunflower. The plant thrives on sun and heat reaching a mature garden height of two to three feet. The single, orange daisy flowers are two to three inches and may attract butterflies to the garden. Virtually carefree in the garden, Fiesta del Sol is heat and drought tolerant providing a continuous display of bright orange blossoms. Fiesta del Sol is highly recommended for landscape use in full sun sites.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement