plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha requienni

Botanical name: Mentha requienni

Common name: Mint, Corsican

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha requienni"

Corsican Mint, a delightful little ground cover, barely grows over an inch tall, making it an ideal plant to tuck between stepping stones in your garden. The bright green foliage of Corsican mint smells strongly of peppermint and the plants are smothered with tiny lilac flowers in late spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement