plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Montgomery' (japonica hybrid)

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Montgomery' (japonica hybrid)

Common name: Japanese astilbe

also known as (false-buck's-beard, false-spiraea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Montgomery' (japonica hybrid)"

Astilbe 'Montgomery' is unlike any other. It is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are dark red, plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. Graham Stuart Thomas likes to combine the earlier-flowering varieties with Siberian or Japanese Iris. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement