plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Parisienne'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Parisienne'

Common name: Daffodil, Split-corona 'Parisienne'

also known as (Butterfly Daffodils)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Parisienne'"

'Parisienne' has white petals elegantly fitted out with a salmon-orange corona, or cup. Also known as "Butterfly Daffodils," split-cup narcissus are real attention grabbers when their petals unfurl in early spring. The Butterfly or 'Papillon' type of narcissus blooms in mid season and reaches a height of 16-18 inches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement