plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Malva moschata 'Alba'

Botanical name: Malva moschata 'Alba'

Common name: Mallow, Musk, 'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Malva moschata 'Alba'"

Musk Mallow 'Alba' is a showy plant with white flowers covering the entire length of the stems, July through October. Adds an old-fashioned look to the garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement