plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mermaid'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mermaid'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Mermaid' (1918)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mermaid'"

Antique Climbing 'Mermaid' is a rose to take seriously. While it doesn't have the objectionable suckering habit of its invasive parent, it is quite remarkably vigorous. It can be grown as a thorny, but handsome, mound of shiny green foliage and saucer sized, 5-petal, creamy yellow flowers. It will also happily climb into trees or over fences and is a good choice for smothering ugly outbuildings. 'Mermaid' is fragrant and remontant, blooming often once it is established. It also shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement