plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Katahdin'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Katahdin'

Common name: Potato, Katahdin

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Katahdin'"

This Katahdin potato has been an old standard since 1932 and very popular in the eastern U.S. Flat to round, white, drought resistant, high even yielder. Been under many a ladle of gravy as mashed potatoes. Good as hashbrowns or baked fries, too! Stores well, tops in flavor. Mid-Season, 80 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement