plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Treasure'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Treasure'

Common name: Lily, Oriental 'Treasure'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Treasure'"

Oriental Lily 'Treasure' is a spectacular bloomer! 'Treasure' is very much like Speciosum Rubrum but is much larger and superior in color. 'Treasure' grows to 3 to 4 feet tall and is an excellent choice in perennial borders and beds. Over the past few years, the demand and interest in Oriental Lilies has grown dramatically because of their wonderful presence in a flower border, as well as their superiority for cutting. If you are a lily lover (and who isn't?), you'll be thrilled with 'Treasure' in your garden. This lily is hardy in zones 3 through 8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement