plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Botanical name: Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'

Common name: New England aster

also known as (Lasallea novae-angliae, hairy Michaelmas daisy, Symphyotrichum novae-angliae, late rose-of-summer)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novae-angliae 'September Ruby'"

New England asters usually bloom in early fall with clusters of flowers. Of all the many native asters, this probably has the brightest flowers. New England asters have daisy-type flowers and require sun and average garden soil with even moisture. Perfect for the wildflower garden! The asters are a large group of plants, over 600 species, that are distributed throughout the world. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novae-angliae is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement