plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'America'

Botanical name: Lilium 'America'

Common name: Lily, Asiatic 'America'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'America'"

Asiatics are one of the earliest blooming lilies; 'America' makes a dramatic appearance with dark red blooms. The wide open, reflexed blooms of this species makes them perfect for beds, borders, and cutting gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement