plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Turnip: Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group) 'Tokyo Cross' F1 Hybrid

Botanical name: Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group) 'Tokyo Cross' F1 Hybrid

Common name: Tokyo Cross turnip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Turnip: Brassica rapa (Rapifera Group) 'Tokyo Cross' F1 Hybrid"

'Tokyo Cross' hybrid turnip excels for earliness, quality and uniformity. The smooth white bulbs are slightly flattened globe shape, flesh pure white, fine-grained, tender and of mild flavor. Very rapid grower, in only a few weeks the glossy green foliage makes excellent greens. May be sown as late as July 15th and still produce a fine crop of turnips. Days to maturity: 40. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica rapa is native to Europe and North Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement