plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Miss Mary Mary'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Miss Mary Mary'

Common name: Daylily, Lovely Lady ™ 'Miss Mary Mary'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Miss Mary Mary'"

Daylily 'Miss Mary Mary' will be familiar for the daylily aficionado. The near continuous bloom habit of Stella d'Oro will be easily recognizable in this "double" blooming offspring. Very early in the season, it will appear to be a "clone" of its parent with its beautiful yellow-gold, single, mini-blooms of only 2 2/8-inch atop the low growing 16-inch scapes. The bonus "double return" will come mid to late in the season when the repeat blooming cycle bursts forth with fluffy double blooms that are a premium delight! Whether in early season, mid, or late, you'll be pleased with the colorful display. It grows well in all zones, increases very rapidly, and has a consistently compact habit. Plant in spring (or also fall in Zones 8 to 9) for best results. Will perform well in most garden soils but does best in well-drained, slightly acid soils. Fertilize in early spring and fall with 5-10-5, 10-10-10 or similar fertilizer at one-half labeled rate. Drought tolerant once established. In Zones 4 to 7, mulch for winter protection. Divide every three to four years. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement