plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus pseudonarcissus obvallaris

Botanical name: Narcissus pseudonarcissus obvallaris

Common name: Daffodil, Wild Tenby

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus pseudonarcissus obvallaris"

Wild Tenby Daffodil bears rich yellow flowers of pure trumpet form; widely naturalized in Wales, will force. Division 10--Species, Wild Forms and Wild Hybrids of Narcissi. Ideal for rock gardens and wild parts of the garden, pots outdoors or the cold green house. Can be left to grow naturally and will improve the longer they are left. This division contains daffodil species and wild forms or reputedly wild forms and their hybrids. Double forms of these varieties are included. If you've never grown any of these little charmers, please take the opportunity to enrich your gardening experience. Be forewarned, however, most species daffodil bulbs are no larger than the tip of your little finger and produce the most charming miniature flowers. And like hybrid daffodils, the wild ones will also force into early bloom. Eclectic and adventuresome.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement