plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum

Botanical name: Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum

Common name: blue-eyed grass

also known as (Sisyrinchium bellum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum"

This species of blue-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum is a California native of the iris family. Mostly found in coastal climates. An evergreen perennial forming clumps of grass-like bluish-green leaves. The 6 petalled bluish-purple flowers with yellow throats are 1/2 inch across and bloom continually from spring through autumn. Good for informal gardens or naturalizing and looks best in masses or large groups. Plant in full sun in moderately fertile, well drained soil. Moderate to little or no water once established. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sisyrinchium idahoense var. bellum is native to California and Oregon.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement