plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus x 'Saint Patrick's Day'

Botanical name: Narcissus x 'Saint Patrick's Day'

Common name: Daffodil, Large-cupped 'Saint Patrick's Day'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus x 'Saint Patrick's Day'"

'Saint Patrick's Day' is one to have and you'll pinch yourself next spring if you don't try this one! Any daffodil with pale yellow petals tinged with green would be noteworthy. Add a large flat ruffled cup that fades to a creamy-white with a yellow rim, and 'St. Patrick's Day' becomes a heavenly choice. It shares the same wonderful inclination to form large clumps with its parent, 'Ice Follies.' Blooms late spring on 16- to 18-inch stems. Easy to grow, daffodils prefer a sunny to partially shaded location in well-drained soil. Excellent planted en masse in beds, along walks, or naturalized under deciduous trees for a memorable springtime splash of color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement